Greater Philadelphia Track Club

Premier Group INsurance
Premier Group Insurance Len Garza
CFG Bank
CFG Bank - Duncan Smith

Featured Photos / Videos

Note: Greater Philadelphia Track Club promotes competition for post-high school and older athletes only.  

WE ARE NOT A YOUTH CLUB

President: Craig Strimel
1st V. President: Tom Jennings
2nd V.President: Rachel Wise
Secretary: Alison Schwalm
Treasurer: Chuck Shields

Feb 17: Fireside Frostbite 5 Mile

Mar 16: Haddonfield Adrenaline Run 5K

Apr 21: Valley Forge Revolutionary 5 Mile

May 5: Blue Cross Broad Street 10 Mile

May 27: Memorial Main Street Mile Yardley
Jun 1: Scott Coffee Moorestown 8K

Jun 1: Red Rose 5 Mile Run
Sep 15: Main Line Run 5K, Wayne
Sep 15: Philadelphia Distance Run 13.1
Oct 20: Delaware Distance Classic 15K
Nov 3: Run the Bridge 10K
Nov 23: Phila 1/2 Marathon & Rothman 8K
Nov 24: Philadelphia Marathon

2023 Series Champions!

Series Champions: 2023, 2022, 2021, 2018, 2017

Road Team Captain: Lauren Siegel

Click series title at top for complete information and links to all races

Mar 2: Looney Leprechaun 10K, Richboro

Apr 6: Tyler Arboretum 10K, Media

May 19:  Coventry Woods 10K, Pottstown

Jun 1: Wissahickon Trail Classic 10K

Jun 30: Run for the Ages 10K, Reading
Jul 28:  Triple Trouble 15K, Elverson

Aug 11: Chobot Challenge 15K
Oct 5: Camp Innabah 5 Mile, Spring City
Oct 13:  Evansburg Challenge 8.3 Mile, Collegeville
Nov 30:  Delaware Open XC 5K, Wilmington

2023 Series Champions!

Series Champions: 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019, 2018

Off Road Team Captain: Mike Flanagan

Click series title at top for complete information and links to all races

Tyler Arboretum 10K Trail Run – Media, PA

Stan Hatch 49:34, 66.678%

Scott Armstrong 49:25, 66.273%

Mike Flanagan 47:18, 66.173%, 1st M50

Don Morrison 57:50, 64.899%, 1st M70

Rachel Wise 51:23, 59.423%, 1st W30

Christine Kelley 1:07:11, 58.745%

Tom Wise 1:09:50, 53.007%

USATF Masters Indoor Championship – Chicago, IL

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS – GOLD MEDAL

Claudia Simpson – 60, 10.05 – 200, 34.46

Coreen Steinbach – 400, 1:24.59 – 800, 3:22.43 – Mile, 7:46.91

Michelle Rohl – 800, 2:31.67 – 3000 RW, 14:19.74 W55 WORLD RECORD (NEW CLUB RECORD)

Marisa Sutera-Strange – 3000, 11:55.54

Cheryl Bellaire – 3000, 13:41.48

Deb DeHaven – TJ, 21’2”

Tom Jennings – 400, 1:34.53 – 800, 3:52.32 – Mile, 7:42.68 – 3000, 15:31.71

Wale Aka-Bashorun – 60HH, 9.43 NEW CLUB MASTERS RECORD – PENT 3228 pts.  (60HH, 9.49 – LJ, 15’11.5” – SP, 34’8.5” – HJ, 4’11” – 1000, 3:26.88)

Mike Stauch – 3000 RW, 14:48.61 NEW CLUB RECORD

INDIVIDUALS – SILVER MEDALS

Lorraine Jasper – 400, 1:11.47 – 800, 2:46.19

Cheryl Bellaire – 400, 1:16.47 – 800, 3:09.97

Kate Powell – HJ, 4’3.25”

Deb Torneden – Mile, 6:07.87

Claudia Simpson – 60HH, 13.50 – HJ, 3’4” – PENT, 2672 pts (60HH, 13.37 – HJ, 3’6.75” – SP, 12’2.5” – LJ, 6’7.5” – 800, 4:15.05) NEW CLUB W70 INDOOR PENT RECORD

Deb DeHaven –  LJ, 8’11.5” –PENT, 2551 pts (60HH, 14.13- HJ, 3’4” – SP 20’0.5” – LJ, 8’8” – 800, 3:42.40) NEW CLUB W60 INDOOR PENT RECORD

Lauren Siegel – 3000, 14:28.20

John Becker – Mile, 4:46.86

Greg Cheney – WT, 50’3”

Fred Torneden – Mile, 5:30.11

Wale Aka-Bashorun – TJ, 35’6.75”

Michael Scarpa – SP, 40’11”

Russell Willit – SP, 42’2”

Craig MacDonald – SWT, 22’10”

Mike Stauch – Mile RW, 7:38.05 NEW CLUB RECORD

Anthony Pugliese – PENT 2535 pts  (60HH, 12.13 – LJ, 12’9.5” – SP, 34’9” – HJ, 4’0.5” – 1000, 3:58.61)

INDIVIDUALS – BRONZE MEDALS

Terri Rath – 400, 1:12.60

Alison Schwalm – 800, 2:26.07

Deb Torneden – 800, 2:46.67

Julie Pangburn – 3000, 12:53.33

Kate Powell – 200, 29.29 – TJ, 26’2.75” NEW MASTERS CLUB RECORD

John Becker – 800, 2:09.16

Tim Conheady – 800 2:32.93

Nick Damalas – LJ, 17’10.75” – TJ, 37’1.75”

Greg Cheney – SWT, 21’0”

Craig MacDonald – WT, 50’2”

ADDITIONAL RESULTS

Terri Rath -60, 9.48 – 200, 31.86, 31.64

Kate Powell – Mile, 6:08.78

Laura Kline – 200, 31.46 – 400, 1:10.39

Cathy Popovitch – 200, 41.64 – 400, 1:37.33- WT, 19’11”

Julie Hayden – 400, 1:14.86 – 800, 2:48.96

Lauren Siegel – 400, 1:43.59 – Mile, 7:31.75

Louise Kelley – 800, 2:50.79

Julie Pangburn – Mile, 6:30.37

Deb DeHaven – 60HH, 14.32

Alison Schwalm – LJ, 11’1.25”

Dan Esposito – 60, 7.78, 7.79

Todd Tilton – 60, 9.57

Duncan Smith – 60, 9.29 – 400, 1:11.16 – 800, 2:58.22 – Mile, 6:39.39

Guy Delillio – 60, 10.23 – 200, 34.79

Andrew Albright – 200, 28.84 – 400, 1:03.73 – 800, 2:36.10

Lionel Jackson – 200, 27.79, 27.96

Daryl Johnson – 200, 29.64 – 60HH, 10.94

Wally Hernandez – 200, 35.50 – 400, 1:08.14

Paul Brock – 200, 30.61 – 400, 1:09.93 – 60HH, 12.82

Delvin Dinkins – 400, 58.17 – 800, 2:17.52

Bill Yelverton – 400, 1:08.60

Bob Riss – 400, 1:10.07

Brian Gallagher – 800, 3:21.44 – Mile, 7:21.34

Tim Conheady – Mile, 5:32.78 – SP, 23’2.75”

Andrew Pugliese – 60HH, 12.87 – LJ, 12’0.25” – HJ, 4’1.25” – SP, 34’11.25” – WT, 36’10”

Jason Fairlee – LJ, 15’9.75” – HJ, 4’7” – SP, 36’8.5”

Wale Aka-Bashorun – LJ, 15’0.75” – HJ, 4’7” – SP, 32’4.25”

Leroy Miles – LJ, 15’4” – TJ, 27’10.75”

Craig MacDonald – SP, 41’9.25”

Greg Cheney – SP, 38’2.75”

Michael Scarpa – WT, 40’9”  NEW CLUB MASTERS 35LB RECORD – SWT, 24’9” NEW CLUB MASTERS 56LB RECORD

RELAYS

GOLD – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

4×800 W55 – 13:45.52 – Julie Pangburn, Cathy Popovitch, Lauren Siegel, Michelle Rohl AMERICAN RECORD

4×800 W60 – 11:23.32 – Julie Hayden, Terri Rath, Lorraine Jasper, Deb Torneden – WORLD RECORD

4×800 W65 – 14:55.12 – Coreen Steinbach, Deb DeHaven, Claudia Simpson, Cheryl Bellaire – WORLD RECORD

4X400 W40 – 4:35.01 – Alison Schwalm, Laura Kline, Michelle Rohl, Kate Powell – NEW CLUB MASTERS RECORD.

4X400 W60 – 4:58.48 – Louise Kelley, Terri Rath, Julie Hayden, Lorraine Jasper – WORLD RECORD

4×200 W60 – 2:14.98 – Terri Rath, Julie Hayden, Louise Kelley, Lorraine Jasper – AMERICAN RECORD

4×200 W65 – 2:28.19 – Claudia Simpson, Cheryl Bellaire, Deb DeHaven, Coreen Steinbach – AMERICAN RECORD

4×400 M65 – 4:51.08 – Robert Riss, Tim Conheady, Paul Brock, Duncan Smith

SILVER

4X200 W40 – 2:08.49 – Laura Kline, Alison Schwalm, Julie Pangburn, Kate Powell – NEW CLUB RECORD

4×800 M65 – 11:52.04 – Jeff Flock, Tim Conheady, Duncan Smith, Brian Gallagher

4×200 M50 – 1:51.71 – Delvin Dinkins, Andrew Albright, Wale Aka-Bashorun, Jason Fairlee

4×200 M55 – 2:11.84 – Tim Conheady, Lionel Jackson, Craig MacDonald, Leroy Miles

4×200 M60 – 2:15.67 – Daryl Johnson, Anthony Pugliese, Brian Gallagher, Todd Tilton

4×200 M65 – 2:11.26 – Guy Delillio, Robert Riss, Paul Brock, Duncan Smith

BRONZE

4×800 M55 – 12:09.00 – Andrew Albright, Wale Aka-Bashorun, Mike Stauch, Anthony Pugliese

4×400 M50 – 3:58.10 – Andrew Albright, Delvin Dinkins, Wale Aka-Bashorun, Jeff Flock

4×400 M60 – 5:36.58 – Anthony Pugliese, Guy DeLillio, Brian Gallagher, Todd Tilton

OTHER RELAYS

4×800 M60 – 14:29.65 – Daryl Johnson, Paul Brock, Wally Hernandez, Guy Delillio.

Fred Torneden ran on a NON-CLUB 4×800 relay which set an M65 WORLD RECORD in 10:08.15

Adrenaline 5K – Haddonfield, NJ

Zach Miller 15:31, 1st Master, 87.218%

John Gagliardi 16:19, 1st M40, 85.495%

Harsha Thirumurthy 16:26, 1st M45, 86.815%

John Becker 16:51, 2nd M45, 83.383%

Tim Harte 17:07, 1st M50+Master, 88.900%

Josh Finger 17:41, 2nd M50+Master, 82.658%

Sara Girotto 18:43, 1st W45, 86.198%

Larry Rechtin 18:53, 1st M60, 85.525%

Matt Cutrona 18:55, 2nd M50, 79.119%

Dan Mazo 19:07, 2nd M60, 82.999%

Colin Bodels 19:13, 3rd M50, 78.491%

Abby Dean 19:14, 1st W50+Master, 87.608%

Amy Gannon 19:29, 2nd W50+Master, 84.602%

Keith Davies 19:36, 3rd M60, 83.844%

Sue Delfidio 19:41, 2nd W45, 80.356%

Scott Armstrong 20:03, 79.884%

Bob Reynolds 20:15, 1st M65, 82.634%

Bob Boland 20:27, 2nd M65, 83.374%

Chuck Shields 20:33, 79.968%

Eric Hernandez 20:45, 66.185%

Brett Hina 21:12, 2nd M55

Don Morrison 21:19, 1st M70, 85.145%

Siobhan McHugh 21:31, 2nd W50, 78.311%

Phil Reilly 21:31, 78.544%

Anabelle Broadbent 22:27, 1st W55, 78.545%

Lauren Siegel 23:48, 1st W60, 81.723%

Linda Boyer 24:11, 2nd W65, 82.495%

Dave Broadbent 24:31, 3rd M70, 75.187%

Sheila Regan 24:41, 69.075%

Steve Sawyer 25:30, 70.196%

Tom Jennings 26:03, 1st M75, 79.655%

Jim Bell 28:37, 2nd M70, 69.307%

Sandra Folzer 33:00, 1st W75, 81.263%

Diane McManus 47:58, 45.830% 

Midwest USATF Regional – Indianapolis, IN

Teri Rath – 800, 2:50.49 – 400, 1:13.43

Tim Conheady – Mile, 6:08.71 – 800, 2:37.46 – 400, 1:12.43

Brian Gallagher – Mile, 6:50.22 – 800, 3:11.51

Mike Stauch – Mile RW, 7:53.36  CLUB RECORD

Looney Leprechaun Trail Races – Tyler SP, Newtown, PA

10K

Derek Reinhold 47:54, WINNER, 59.047%

Mike Flanagan 54:48, 3rd M50, 57.117%

Scott Armstrong 57:23, 2nd M60, 57.072%

Rachel Wise 1:02:14, 1st W30, 48.848%

Don Morrison 1:05:48, 1st M70, 56.256%

Chuck Shields 1:06:29, 50.664%

Gene Dykes 1:08:48, 2nd M70, 55.378%

Sheila Regan 1:14:22, 1st W50, 46.885%

Christine Kelley 1:18:17, 1st W60, 50.415%

Tom Wise 1:19:40, 46.464%

Half Marathon

Stan Hatch 2:12:41, 1st M60

Atlanta Half Marathon

Don Morrison 1:42:14   2nd M70

Gene Dykes 1:44:35   1st M75

Anabelle Broadbent 1:49:47  3rd W55

Frostbite Five Miler – Ambler, PA

  • GPTC 412.392
  • Philadelphia Runner 404.661
  • Pike Creek 403.330
  • Liberty TC 390.118
  • F&M TC 388.945
  • Pineland Striders 360.598
  • AOC Ambler Olympic Club 358.545
  • Philadelphia Masters 331.355
  • Ambler Area RC 298.520

Vince Aloyo 48:19, 2nd M75, 65.367%

Scott Armstrong 33.29, 78.198%

Marten Beels 29:48, 76.063%

Colin Bodels – 29:27, 1stM50, 83.531%

Linda Boyer – 40:39, 1st W65, 80.525%

Keith Davies – 34:20, 78.398%

Ian Doreian – 31:14, 73.106%

Josh Finger – 29:49, 2nd M50, 79.765%

Sandra Folzer – 58:55, 1st W80, 77.086%

Theresa Gagliardi – 34:36, 71.291%

Amy Gannon – 33:07, 1st W50, 81.228%

Stan Hatch – 36:06, 73.176%

Steve Hranilovich – 35:57, 72.137%

Fernando Moura – 37:07, 1st M70

John Becker – 27:27, 1st M45, 83.182%

Chris Naimoli – 28:18, 3rd M40, 80.094%

Larry Rechtin – 32:56, 3rd M60, 80.213%

Derek Reinhold – 27:30, 1st M40, 82.424%

Phil Reilly – 36:06, 76.731%

Bob Reynolds – 33:55, 2nd M65, 80.885%

Steve Sawyer – 42:51, 3rd M70

Chuck Shields – 35:00, 76.905%

Dave Webb – 34:21, 69.238%

Mark Wenger – 36:22, 70.073%

John Gagliardi – 27:38, 2nd M40, 82.027%

Bob Boland – 34:49, 3rd M65, 80.326%

Andrew Albright – 35:49, 68.125%

Siobhan McHugh – 36:38, 75.114%

David Hilton – 38:56

Sheila Regan – 40:38, 68.499%

USATF NY Tri-State Championship – Ocean Breeze, Staten Island, NY

Michelle Rohl – Mile RW, 7:21.11 CLUB RECORD – 800, 2:36.07

Craig MacDonald – SP, 43’4.5” – 35LB WT, 38’2” CLUB RECORD

Alison Schwalm – 400, 1:04.36 – 800, 2:31.02

Loraine Jasper – 400, 1:13.34 – 800, 2:56.88

Cathy Popovitch – 400, 1:37.06 – 200, 41.39 – SP, 18’1.75”

Cheryl Bellaire – 400, 1:17.38 – 200, 34.23

Claudia Simpson – 400, 1:27.74

Coreen Steinbach – 400, 1:23.30 – 800, 3:21.60

Marisa Sutera Strange – 3000, 11:42.08 – 800, 3:00.30

Chuck Kruelle – 60HH, 11.60 – 800, 2:40.78 – TJ, 26’3.25”

Daryl Johnson – 60HH, 11.30

Anthony Pugliese – 60HH, 12.39 – 800, 3:04.53 – SP, 35’2” – LJ, 13’1.5” – HJ, 4’3.25”

Kevin Collins – 60, 8.17 – 200, 27.48

Wayne Foulke – 60, 8.00 – 200, 27.47

Leroy Miles – 60, 8.76 – 200, 29.60 – LJ, 15’1” – TJ, 26’2.5”

Guy Delilio – 60, 10.52 – 200, 36.82

Eric Hernandez – 1500, 5:34.77 – 3000, 12:36.00 – 200, 32.27

Paul Brock – 400, 1:11.16 – 200, 31.67

USATF Masters 5K Road Championship – Atlanta, GA

W40 Club scores

  1. Atlanta 59:08
  2. Athens 59.42
  3. GPTC 1:02:06
  4. Impala 1:06:35

GPTC W40 squad

Sara Girotto 18:49 3rd W45

Abby Dean 20:22  3rd W50

Anabelle Broadbent 22:55

Lauren Siegel 24:19

M40 Club scores

  1. Atlanta A 50:26
  2. Atlanta B 54:47
  3. Athens 56:05
  4. GPTC 57:31
  5. Shore AC 1:02:01
  6. Atlanta D 1:09:04

GPTC M40 squad

Matt DiPretore 17:06

Matt Cutrona 19:10

Gene Dykes 21:15 M75 CHAMPION

Don Morrison 21:25

Lake Erie USATF – Geneva, OH

Mike Stauch – 1500 RW, 7:22.98  CLUB RECORD – 3000 RW, 15:11.63 CLUB RECORD

Brian Gallagher – 800, 3:07.87 – Mile, 6:57.95

Princeton Invitational

Craig MacDonald – WT (35lbs), 37’9.5”  CLUB RECORD – SP, 43’8.75”

>