2019 USATF Club Cross Country Nationals Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA

Featured Photos / Videos

Note: Greater Philadelphia Track Club promotes competition for post-high school and older athletes only.  

WE ARE NOT A YOUTH CLUB

President: Craig Strimel
1st V. President: Tom Jennings
2nd V.President: Rachel Wise
Treasurer: Chuck Shields

Broad Street Run 10M, Philadelphia

GPTC scores a whopping 447 points at Broad Street!

Race scores: GPTC 447.575, Phila Runner 423.433, Pike Creek 414.132, F&M 400.407, Phila Masters 382.666, Pineland 361.257, South Jersey 358.431

Overall GP scores: GPTC 1289.083, Pike Creek 1220.389, Phila Masters 1131,388, Pineland 1049.587

Gene Dykes 1:07:12, 1st M70 92.857%

Tim Harte 56:21, 1st M50 90.269%

Abby Dean 1:01:33, 1st F50 90.171%  NEW CLUB RECORD

Sandy Folzer 1:43:26, 1st F80 87.850%

Brock Butler 54:02, 86.428%

Julie Pangburn 1:10:57, 2nd F55 85.130%

Karen Dunn 1:01:53, 3rd F45 85.106%

Bob Reynolds 1:06:26, 1st M65 85.07%

Kara Rubinich 1:02:41, 2nd F40 82.611%

John Gagliardi 55:46, 82.367%

Patty Heppelmann 1:06:50, 82.095%

John Becker 56:30, 81.976%

Bob Boland 1:09:57, 81.439%

Paul Montini 1:03:08, 80.570%

Scott Armstrong 1:07:34, 78.786%

Tom Jennings 1:26:03, 1st M75 77.726%

Siobhan McHugh 1:12:01, 77.065%

Mike Bodary 1:11:31, 75.856%

Mike Dechnik 1:06:49, 75.455%

Kim Dietrick 1:11:58, 75.382%

Matt Cutrona 1:05:51, 75.221%

Phil Reilly 1:15:17, 74.917%

Sean Harbison 1:12:37, 74.707%

Seamus Cummins 1:05:16, 74.617%

Ken Kapner 1:15:01, 73.739%

Jim Bell 1:31:57, 71.343%

Theresa Gagliardi 1:13:35, 68.562%

Steve Sawyer 1:28:25, 67.842%

Colleen Tozer 1:31:35, 53.940%

PENN RELAYS – Franklin Field

GPTC wins two PENN wheels, multiple medals

M50 100: Ross O’Neill 12.58 – BRONZE

M55 100: Wayne Foulke 12.29 – SILVER, Jacques Lucien 12.92

M50 4×100: 48.22 – SILVER – Jacques Lucien – Ross O’Neill – Nick Damalas – Wayne Foulke

W50 4×400: 4:53.97 – GOLD – Michelle Rohl – Abby Dean – Terri Rath – Julie Hayden

M60 4×400: 4:46.34 – Tim Conheady – Anthony Pugliese – Bob Reynolds – Carl Stocking

M50 4×400: 3:56.73 – GOLD – John Curtis – Nick Damalas – Rob Ciervo – Delvin Dinkins

M40 4×400: 3:46.98 – BRONZE – John D’Anjou – Brock Butler – John Becker – Dave Welsh

Open 4×100: 46.10 – John D’Anjou – Mitch Schlegel – Chris Simpson – Nolan Green

Open 4×400: 3:36.51 – Nolan Green – Mitch Schlegel – John D’Anjou – Chris Simpson

Revolutionary Run 5M – Valley Forge, PA

USATF Grand Prix Club Race Scores: GPTC 410.201, Pike Creek 391.636, Philly Masters 369.162, Pineland 332.121

Overall Series To-Date: GPTC 841.308, Pike Creek 806.257, Philly Masters 748.692, Pineland 688.330

Mike Padilla 27:38 1st M45, 84.017%

John Gagliardi 28:06 1st M40, 79.419%

Tim Harte 28:26 1st M50, 86.518%

Kara Rubinich 31:41 1st W40, 79.484%

Tim Pappas 31:55, no score

Dan Mazo 32:36 1st M55, 78.170%

Scott Armstrong 33:24 3rd M55, 76.946%

Patty Heppelmann 33:30 2nd W40, 79.453%

Mike Dechnik 34:46 2nd M50, 70.182%

Siobhan McHugh 35:21 1st W50, 76.096%

Kim Dietrick 35:23 3rd W45, 74.376%

Bob Boland 35:32 2nd M65, 77.205%

Leslee Hoey 35:34 2nd W50, 77.366%

Ferdinand Moura 35:59 1st M70, no score

Julie Pangburn 36:09 1st W55, 80.728%

Mary Pat McFarland 42:40 2nd W55, 69.219%

Tom Jennings 43:13  1st M75, 74.508%

USATF Masters 10K Road Championship – Dedham, MA

GPTC W60 wins another national title! Abby Dean wins W50 and sets new club mark.

GPTC women account for 4 of the top 6 age graded scores:

  1. GPTC 2:08:50
  2. Liberty AC 2:21:42
  3. Greater Lowell 2:37:02
  4. Genesee Valley 2:45:13

Abby Dean 38:02 – 1st W50 New road 10K club record

Matt Cutrona 39:19

Lorraine Jasper 42:32 – 2nd W60

Doreen McCoubrie 42:39 – 3rd W60

Mary Swan 43:39

Widener Invitational – Chester, PA

Russel Willitt – Disc, 110’11” NEW Master Club Record for 2K Discus

Nick Damalas – TJ, 38’8.25”

Craig MacDonald – SP, 38’6.5” – HT, 88’7.75 NEW Club Masters record for 16LB Hammer, Javelin, 114’6”

Boston Marathon

Gene Dykes 3:12.38 1st M70!

Doreen McCoubrie 3:23.32

Reza Manavi 2:49.19

John Becker 2:50.38

BAA 5K, Boston, MA

Abby Dean 18:38 1st W50

Matt Cutrona 18:19

Anabelle Broadbent 22:02

Feb 19: Fireside Frostbite 5 Mile

Apr 24: Valley Forge Revolutionary 5 Mile

May 1: Blue Cross Broad Street 10 Mile

May 31: Memorial Main Street Mile Yardley
Jun 4: Scott Coffee Moorestown 8K
Sep 11: Main Line Run 5K, Wayne
Sep 18: Philadelphia Distance Run 13.1
Oct 8: Delaware Distance Classic 15K (new date)
Nov 6: Run the Bridge 10K
Nov 19: Philadelphia 1/2 Marathon & Rothman 8K
Nov 20: Philadelphia Marathon

2021 Series Champions!

2019 Series Runners-Up
2018 Series Champions
2017 Series Champions

Road Team Captain: Mike Dechnik

Click series title at top for complete information and links to all races

Mar 12: Looney Leprechaun 20K, Richboro

Mar 26: Big Woods Half Marathon, Elverson

Apr 2: Tyler Arboretum 10K, Media

May 22:  Coventry Woods 10K, Pottstown

Jun 26: Run for the Ages 10K, Reading
Aug 21:  Double Trouble 15K, Elverson
Oct 1: Camp Innabah 5 Mile, Spring City
Oct 23:  Evansburg Challenge 10 Mile, Collegeville
Nov 26:  Delaware Open XC 5K, Wilmington

2021 Series Champions!

2019 Series Runners-Up
2018 Series Champions

Off Road Team Captain: Paul Hines

Click series title at top for complete information and links to all races