Greater Philadelphia Track Club

USATF Masters Indoor Championship – Chicago, IL

 

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS – GOLD MEDAL

Claudia Simpson – 60, 10.05 – 200, 34.46

Coreen Steinbach – 400, 1:24.59 – 800, 3:22.43 – Mile, 7:46.91

Michelle Rohl – 800, 2:31.67 – 3000 RW, 14:19.74 W55 WORLD RECORD (NEW CLUB RECORD)

Marisa Sutera-Strange – 3000, 11:55.54

Cheryl Bellaire – 3000, 13:41.48

Deb DeHaven – TJ, 21’2”

Tom Jennings – 400, 1:34.53 – 800, 3:52.32 – Mile, 7:42.68 – 3000, 15:31.71

Wale Aka-Bashorun – 60HH, 9.43 NEW CLUB MASTERS RECORD – PENT 3228 pts.  (60HH, 9.49 – LJ, 15’11.5” – SP, 34’8.5” – HJ, 4’11” – 1000, 3:26.88)

Mike Stauch – 3000 RW, 14:48.61 NEW CLUB RECORD

INDIVIDUALS – SILVER MEDALS

Lorraine Jasper – 400, 1:11.47 – 800, 2:46.19

Cheryl Bellaire – 400, 1:16.47 – 800, 3:09.97

Kate Powell – HJ, 4’3.25”

Deb Torneden – Mile, 6:07.87

Claudia Simpson – 60HH, 13.50 – HJ, 3’4” – PENT, 2672 pts (60HH, 13.37 – HJ, 3’6.75” – SP, 12’2.5” – LJ, 6’7.5” – 800, 4:15.05) NEW CLUB W70 INDOOR PENT RECORD

Deb DeHaven –  LJ, 8’11.5” –PENT, 2551 pts (60HH, 14.13- HJ, 3’4” – SP 20’0.5” – LJ, 8’8” – 800, 3:42.40) NEW CLUB W60 INDOOR PENT RECORD

Lauren Siegel – 3000, 14:28.20

John Becker – Mile, 4:46.86

Greg Cheney – WT, 50’3”

Fred Torneden – Mile, 5:30.11

Wale Aka-Bashorun – TJ, 35’6.75”

Michael Scarpa – SP, 40’11”

Russell Willit – SP, 42’2”

Craig MacDonald – SWT, 22’10”

Mike Stauch – Mile RW, 7:38.05 NEW CLUB RECORD

Anthony Pugliese – PENT 2535 pts  (60HH, 12.13 – LJ, 12’9.5” – SP, 34’9” – HJ, 4’0.5” – 1000, 3:58.61)

INDIVIDUALS – BRONZE MEDALS

Terri Rath – 400, 1:12.60

Alison Schwalm – 800, 2:26.07

Deb Torneden – 800, 2:46.67

Julie Pangburn – 3000, 12:53.33

Kate Powell – 200, 29.29 – TJ, 26’2.75” NEW MASTERS CLUB RECORD

John Becker – 800, 2:09.16

Tim Conheady – 800 2:32.93

Nick Damalas – LJ, 17’10.75” – TJ, 37’1.75”

Greg Cheney – SWT, 21’0”

Craig MacDonald – WT, 50’2”

ADDITIONAL RESULTS

Terri Rath -60, 9.48 – 200, 31.86, 31.64

Kate Powell – Mile, 6:08.78

Laura Kline – 200, 31.46 – 400, 1:10.39

Cathy Popovitch – 200, 41.64 – 400, 1:37.33- WT, 19’11”

Julie Hayden – 400, 1:14.86 – 800, 2:48.96

Lauren Siegel – 400, 1:43.59 – Mile, 7:31.75

Louise Kelley – 800, 2:50.79

Julie Pangburn – Mile, 6:30.37

Deb DeHaven – 60HH, 14.32

Alison Schwalm – LJ, 11’1.25”

Dan Esposito – 60, 7.78, 7.79

Todd Tilton – 60, 9.57

Duncan Smith – 60, 9.29 – 400, 1:11.16 – 800, 2:58.22 – Mile, 6:39.39

Guy Delillio – 60, 10.23 – 200, 34.79

Andrew Albright – 200, 28.84 – 400, 1:03.73 – 800, 2:36.10

Lionel Jackson – 200, 27.79, 27.96

Daryl Johnson – 200, 29.64 – 60HH, 10.94

Wally Hernandez – 200, 35.50 – 400, 1:08.14

Paul Brock – 200, 30.61 – 400, 1:09.93 – 60HH, 12.82

Delvin Dinkins – 400, 58.17 – 800, 2:17.52

Bill Yelverton – 400, 1:08.60

Bob Riss – 400, 1:10.07

Brian Gallagher – 800, 3:21.44 – Mile, 7:21.34

Tim Conheady – Mile, 5:32.78 – SP, 23’2.75”

Andrew Pugliese – 60HH, 12.87 – LJ, 12’0.25” – HJ, 4’1.25” – SP, 34’11.25” – WT, 36’10”

Jason Fairlee – LJ, 15’9.75” – HJ, 4’7” – SP, 36’8.5”

Wale Aka-Bashorun – LJ, 15’0.75” – HJ, 4’7” – SP, 32’4.25”

Leroy Miles – LJ, 15’4” – TJ, 27’10.75”

Craig MacDonald – SP, 41’9.25”

Greg Cheney – SP, 38’2.75”

Michael Scarpa – WT, 40’9”  NEW CLUB MASTERS 35LB RECORD – SWT, 24’9” NEW CLUB MASTERS 56LB RECORD

RELAYS

GOLD – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

4×800 W55 – 13:45.52 – Julie Pangburn, Cathy Popovitch, Lauren Siegel, Michelle Rohl AMERICAN RECORD

4×800 W60 – 11:23.32 – Julie Hayden, Terri Rath, Lorraine Jasper, Deb Torneden – WORLD RECORD

4×800 W65 – 14:55.12 – Coreen Steinbach, Deb DeHaven, Claudia Simpson, Cheryl Bellaire – WORLD RECORD

4X400 W40 – 4:35.01 – Alison Schwalm, Laura Kline, Michelle Rohl, Kate Powell – NEW CLUB MASTERS RECORD.

4X400 W60 – 4:58.48 – Louise Kelley, Terri Rath, Julie Hayden, Lorraine Jasper – WORLD RECORD

4×200 W60 – 2:14.98 – Terri Rath, Julie Hayden, Louise Kelley, Lorraine Jasper – AMERICAN RECORD

4×200 W65 – 2:28.19 – Claudia Simpson, Cheryl Bellaire, Deb DeHaven, Coreen Steinbach – AMERICAN RECORD

4×400 M65 – 4:51.08 – Robert Riss, Tim Conheady, Paul Brock, Duncan Smith

SILVER

4X200 W40 – 2:08.49 – Laura Kline, Alison Schwalm, Julie Pangburn, Kate Powell – NEW CLUB RECORD

4×800 M65 – 11:52.04 – Jeff Flock, Tim Conheady, Duncan Smith, Brian Gallagher

4×200 M50 – 1:51.71 – Delvin Dinkins, Andrew Albright, Wale Aka-Bashorun, Jason Fairlee

4×200 M55 – 2:11.84 – Tim Conheady, Lionel Jackson, Craig MacDonald, Leroy Miles

4×200 M60 – 2:15.67 – Daryl Johnson, Anthony Pugliese, Brian Gallagher, Todd Tilton

4×200 M65 – 2:11.26 – Guy Delillio, Robert Riss, Paul Brock, Duncan Smith

BRONZE

4×800 M55 – 12:09.00 – Andrew Albright, Wale Aka-Bashorun, Mike Stauch, Anthony Pugliese

4×400 M50 – 3:58.10 – Andrew Albright, Delvin Dinkins, Wale Aka-Bashorun, Jeff Flock

4×400 M60 – 5:36.58 – Anthony Pugliese, Guy DeLillio, Brian Gallagher, Todd Tilton

OTHER RELAYS

4×800 M60 – 14:29.65 – Daryl Johnson, Paul Brock, Wally Hernandez, Guy Delillio.

Fred Torneden ran on a NON-CLUB 4×800 relay which set an M65 WORLD RECORD in 10:08.15

 

>