Greater Philadelphia Track Club

Four locations plus an online store for all your running needs. Enter the GPTC code for a 15% discount
CFG Bank
Click to learn more about CFG Bank's competitive deposit rates
CLUB SOCIAL was November 12th at 'The Mile' in Runnemede, NJ... Thanks for your support!

Featured Photos / Videos

Note: Greater Philadelphia Track Club promotes competition for post-high school and older athletes only.  

WE ARE NOT A YOUTH CLUB

President: Craig Strimel
1st V. President: Tom Jennings
2nd V.President: Rachel Wise
Treasurer: Chuck Shields

Feb 18: Fireside Frostbite 5 Mile

March 18: Haddonfield Adrenaline Run 5K

Apr 16: Valley Forge Revolutionary 5 Mile

April 30: Blue Cross Broad Street 10 Mile

May 29: Memorial Main Street Mile Yardley
Jun 3: Scott Coffee Moorestown 8K
Sep 10: Main Line Run 5K, Wayne
Sep 17: Philadelphia Distance Run 13.1
Oct 7: Delaware Distance Classic 15K
Nov 5: Run the Bridge 10K
Nov 18: Phila 1/2 Marathon & Rothman 8K
Nov 19: Philadelphia Marathon

2022 Series Champions!

2021 Series Champions

2019 Series Runners-Up
2018 Series Champions
2017 Series Champions

Road Team Captain: Lauren Siegel

Click series title at top for complete information and links to all races

Mar 11: Looney Leprechaun 10K, Richboro

Apr 1: Tyler Arboretum 10K, Media

May 21:  Coventry Woods 10K, Pottstown

Jun 25: Run for the Ages 10K, Reading
Jul 30:  Triple Trouble 15K, Elverson

Aug 20: Chobot Challenge 15K
Oct 7: Camp Innabah 5 Mile, Spring City
Oct 22:  Evansburg Challenge 10 Mile, Collegeville
Nov 25:  Delaware Open XC 5K, Wilmington

2022 Series Champions!

2021 Series Champions

2019 Series Runners-Up
2018 Series Champions

Off Road Team Captain: Lorraine Jasper

Click series title at top for complete information and links to all races

East Coast Track Championship – Edison, NJ

Ross O’Neill LJ – 15’11.75”,  200 – 26.49

Andy Shearer  1500 – 5:15.66

John Becker – 800, 2:04.38

Brock Butler – 800, 2:07.28 – 5000, 16:03.97

Reza Manavi – 5000, 17:31.03

USATF Adirondack Championship

Marisa Sutera-Strange  800, 2:49.02 – 1500, 5:24.71 – 3000, 11:15.71 (NEW CLUB MASTERS RECORD)

Cheryl Bellaire – 2000 Steeple, 9:11.20 – 800, 3:08.16

Saucony Airport Mile – Pottstown, PA

Brock Butler 4:37.9

John Goldthorp 4:43.3

Reza Manavi 5:16.6

Mike Dechnik 5:26.4

Scott Armstrong 5:26.6

Chuck Kruelle 5:34.5

Chuck Shields 5:45.6

Ferdinand Moura 6:08.4

Jack Comiskey 8:18.8

Karen Dunn 5:39.1

Alison Schwalm 5:42.6

Doreen McCoubrie 5:47.5

Lorraine Jasper 5:54.5

Julie Pangburn 6:23.2

DWTC Summer Meet – Downingtown, PA

800: Lorraine Jasper 2:40.6, John Becker 2:03.9, John Goldthorp 2:03.7, Scott Burns 2:05.3, Chuck Kruelle 2:19.9, Chuck Shields 2:36.5, Bob Reynolds 2:32, John Gagliardi 2:12.0, Phil Reilly 2:08.4, Ryan Comstock 2:30.4

5000: Reza Manava 18:05, Tim Harte 16:53, Mike Dechnik 19:09, Josh Finger 19:24, John Gagliardi 18:05, Ryan Comstock 19:22

USATF Mega Regional Track Meet, Landover, MD

Michelle Rohl sets 2 W55 American Records in the 800 and 1500!  

Michelle Rohl – 800, 2:25.71 GOLD  -New Club Overall and Masters Record 1500, 5:02.19  GOLD – New Club Masters Record

Terri Rath – 100, 15.01  GOLD – 400, 1:12.32  SILVER – 800, 2:48.02 BRONZE

Louise Kelley – 800, 2:51.56

Julie Hayden – 800, 2:44.21  GOLD – 1500, 5:37  GOLD

Wayne Foulke – 100, 11.88  SILVER  NEW CLUB MASTERS RECORD

John Curtis – 200, 26.07 SILVER – 400, 59.30 SILVER

Moorestown Scott Coffee 8K

Gene Dykes 32:42, 90.010%

Doreen McCoubrie 35:20, 84.151%

Bob Reynolds 32:16, 82.955%

Fernando Moura 34:40, 81.827%

Dan Mazo 31:34, 79.567%

Bob Boland 34:00, 79.461%

John Gagliardi 28:18, 77.797%

Julie Pangburn 37:24, 76.649%

Kara Rubinich 32:55, 75.494%

Scott Armstrong 33:49, 74.914%

Patricia Heppelmann 36:25, 71.854%

Alison Schwalm 35:16, 70.983%

John Hay PA Distance Festival, West Chester, PA

Andrew Albright – 400, 1:01.48

Bonnie Bryson – 400, 1:11.59

John Becker – 800, 2:04.17

John Goldthorp – 800, 2:04.80 – 5000, 18:09.42

Scott Burns – 800, 2:05.95

Phil Reilly – 800, 2:07.48

Brock Butler – 800, 2:08.57

Chuck Kruelle – 800, 2:19.95

Chuck Shields – 800, 2:36.81

Duncan Smith – 800, 2:40.26

Christy Peterson – 800, 2:42.30

Dave Welsh – Mile, 4:34.32

Mike Padilla – Mile, 4:48.98

Tim Harte – 5000, 16:52.33

 Reza Manavi – 5000, 18:19.63

Memorial Main Street Mile – Yardley, PA

Brock Butler 4:30, 1st M40, 90.370%

John Paul Gagliardi 4:46, 2nd M40,

Tim Harte 4:50, 1st M50, 91.034%

Mike Dechnik 5:08, 2nd M50

Reza Manavi 5:20, 76.250%

Bob Reynolds 5:24, 1st M60,

Chuck Kruelle 5:27, 80.734%

Scott Armstrong 5:31, 83.082%

Bob Boland 5:40, 2nd M60, 85.882%

Chuck Shields 5:44, 3rd M60, 82.558%

Alison Schwalm 5:48, 3rd W40, 76.149%

Gene Dykes 5:51, 1st M70, 90.883%

Lorraine Jasper 5:53, 1st W50, 88.952%

Fernando Moura 6:03, 2nd M70, 84.573%

Julie Pangburn 6:18, 80.159%

Tom Jennings 7:31,

Jack Comiskey 8:13, 58.621%

East Coast Relays and Last Chance Invitational – Edison, NJ

Distance Medley Relay – Winners – New Club Masters Record

M40 – 10:53.70

Dave Welsh 1200 – 3:20.24

John Goldthorp  400 – 54.21

John Becker  800 – 2:04.16

Brock Butler  1600 – 4:35.09

M50 – 12:03.07

Andy Shearer 1200 – 3:59.58

Andrew Albright  400 – 1:00.46

Rob Ciervo  800 – 2:15.69

Tim Harte  1600 – 4:47.33


4×400 Relay – Winners

M40 – 3:43.81

John Goldthorp 57.07

Dave Welsh 54.65

Brock Butler 56.82

John Becker 55.27

M50 – 4:09.54

Chuck Kruelle 1:01.79

Andrew Albright 1:01.06

Tim Harte 1:01.71

Rob Ciervo 1:04.99

M60 – 4:32.60

Duncan Smith 1:07.03

Chuck Shields 1:09.27

Bob Reynolds 1:09.12

Carl Stocking 1:07.17


Ross O’Neill – 100, 12.84 – LJ, 16’11.25”

Rick Goettel – 200, 23.70

Andrew Albright – 400, 1:01.98

Chuck Kruelle – 800, 2:27.12

Andy Shearer – 1500, 5:12.68

Coventry Woods Trail 10K – Off Road series race #2 – Pottstown, PA

GPTC wins second race and increases lead in the Series.

Race club scores – GPTC 370.825, Rosemont 353.005, Pike Creek 312.616

Overall club standings – GPTC 724.273, Pike Creek 633.104, Pineland 461.868, Phila Masters 368.590, Rosemont 353.005

Lorraine Jasper 48:27, 1st W50, 77.365

Tim Harte 41:04, 1st M50, 74.229

Gene Dykes 50:22, 1st M70, 73.494

Bob Reynolds 46:01, 2nd M60, 73.198

Dan Mazo 43:52, 3rd M50, 71.998

Mike Flanagan 44:10, 69.019

Mark Tallon 43:14, 68.736

Don Morrison 52:47, 2nd M70, 68.424

Stan Hatch 47:23, 67.851

Kara Rubinich 47:53, WINNER, 65.332

Barb Gorka 57:32, 2nd W50, 64.340

John Regan 47:44, 62.779

Reza Manavi 45:30, 61.648

Rachel Wise 50:32, 59.664

Tom Jennings 1:06:20, 59.422

Mary Pat McFarland 1:09:31, 52.601

Sheila Regan 1:09:31, 48.454

Colleen Tozer 1:02:10, 48.177

Jack Comiskey 1:16:35, 43.983

>