Greater Philadelphia Track Club

Premier Group INsurance
Premier Group Insurance Len Garza
CFG Bank
CFG Bank - Duncan Smith

Featured Photos / Videos

Note: Greater Philadelphia Track Club promotes competition for post-high school and older athletes only.  

WE ARE NOT A YOUTH CLUB

President: Craig Strimel
1st V. President: Tom Jennings
2nd V.President: Rachel Wise
Secretary: Alison Schwalm
Treasurer: Chuck Shields

Feb 17: Fireside Frostbite 5 Mile

Mar 16: Haddonfield Adrenaline Run 5K

Apr 21: Valley Forge Revolutionary 5 Mile

May 5: Blue Cross Broad Street 10 Mile

May 27: Memorial Main Street Mile Yardley
Jun 1: Scott Coffee Moorestown 8K

Jun 1: Red Rose 5 Mile Run
Sep 15: Main Line Run 5K, Wayne
Sep 15: Philadelphia Distance Run 13.1
Oct 20: Delaware Distance Classic 15K
Nov 3: Run the Bridge 10K
Nov 23: Phila 1/2 Marathon & Rothman 8K
Nov 24: Philadelphia Marathon

2023 Series Champions!

Series Champions: 2023, 2022, 2021, 2018, 2017

Road Team Captain: Lauren Siegel

Click series title at top for complete information and links to all races

Mar 2: Looney Leprechaun 10K, Richboro

Apr 6: Tyler Arboretum 10K, Media

May 19:  Coventry Woods 10K, Pottstown

Jun 1: Wissahickon Trail Classic 10K

Jun 30: Run for the Ages 10K, Reading
Jul 28:  Triple Trouble 15K, Elverson

Aug 11: Chobot Challenge 15K
Oct 5: Camp Innabah 5 Mile, Spring City
Oct 13:  Evansburg Challenge 8.3 Mile, Collegeville
Nov 30:  Delaware Open XC 5K, Wilmington

2023 Series Champions!

Series Champions: 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019, 2018

Off Road Team Captain: Mike Flanagan

Click series title at top for complete information and links to all races

Delaware Distance Classic 15K – Wilmington

USATF Club scores  Pike Creek 398.638, Phila. Masters 385.823, GPTC 382.704, Pineland 345.293

Bob Boland 1:04:30  81.137%

Dan Mazo  1:00:54  80.378%

John Paul Gagliardi 52:56   79.943%

Mike Dechnik  59:11  79.076%

Tom Jennings  1:18:13  77.797%

Colleen Tozer  1:13:45  62.169%

Hiroyuki Ono 57:15

Evansburg Challenge 10M – Collegeville, PA

Mike Flanagan 1:13:10  68.907%

Nick Simonetti 1:23:24  66.327%

Rachel Wise 1:25:16  58.112%

Tom Wise 1:52:09  52.905%

USATF club scores – Pineland 300.684, GPTC 246.250, Rosemont 232.119

Overall Off Road club scores (Best 4)

GPTC  1415.179, Rosemont 1185.922, Pineland 1167.060

USATF Masters 5K XC Championship – Franklin Park, Boston, MA

GPTC has its best showing in club history with 2 team titles and 3 Individual titles, 2 team 3rds, 2 Individual 2nds

W50 teams:

  • 1) GPTC  9 (1-2-6)
    Michelle Rohl  19:21  National Champion  W55 (Club Overall/Masters record and Club Franklin Park record) Age graded winner 90.10%
    Marisa Sutera Strange  20:23  2nd W55  88.58% AG
    Betsy Stewart  24:14
  • 2) Checkers AC  27
  • 3) Genesee Valley Harriers  32
  • 4) Shore AC  35
  • 5) HFC Striders  37
  • 6) Liberty AC  41

W60 teams:

  • 1) GPTC  9 (1-3-5)
    Lorraine Jasper  21:38  National Champion W60   85.50% AG
    Mary Swan  22:27
    Cheryl Bellaire  24:02
  • 2) Liberty AC  12
  • 3) Atlanta TC  28 

M60 teams:

  • 1) Athletics Boulder  16
  • 2) Shore AC  25
  • 3) GPTC  29 (6-11-12)
    Chuck Shields  19:50
    Bruce Weber  20:37
    Bob Reynolds  20:47

M40 teams:

  • 1) Boston AA  47
  • 2) HFC Striders  51
  • 3) GPTC  74 (5-7-10-18-34)
    Matt Wagoner  16:57  (Club Franklin Park record)
    Brock Butler 17:03
    Tim Harte  17:16  National Champion  M50  86.68% AG
    Ken Barbee  18:03  2nd M55   85.71% AG
    Scott Armstrong  20:08  
  • 4) Checkers AC  108
  • 5) Garden State TC  112
  • 6) Central Mass Striders  128
  • 7) Somerville Road Runners  159

Boston Marathon

Gene Dykes  3:30:02  2nd M70

Doreen McCoubrie  3:22:26

Mike Dechnik  3:10:04

Chicago Marathon

Scott Burns 2:49.10

Reza Manavi 2:52.56

John Becker 2:58.57

Broad Street Run 10M – Philadelphia

USATF scores: Greater Philadelphia TC 417.899, Pike Creek Valley Running Club 416.265, Philadelphia Masters 385.857, Philadelphia Runner Track Club 426.073, Pineland Striders 341.912, South Jersey Athletic Club 237.868, Downingtown Running Club 149.591, TNT International Racing Club null, F and M Track Club 161.375, Philadelphia Storm 114.740, Rosemont Running Club 36.177, Ambler Area Running Club 57.186, AOC Ambler Track Club null, St. Luke Spirit Track Club 67.398, Moorestown Distance Running Project 79.873, Trojan Track Club null, Bucks County Roadrunners 49.087

John Paul Gagliardi 55:46

Sandra Folzer 1:42:56  88.277%

Julie Pangburn 1:12:01  83.869%

Bob Boland 1:07:46  83.277%

Christy Peterson 1:05:46  80.816%

Paul Montini 1:04:08  78.612%

Kim Dietrick 1:10:45  76.678%

Mary Pat McFarland 1:28:09  68.520%

Vince Aloyo 1:36:12  64.865%

Colleen Tozer 1:19:58  61.630%

Craig Strimel 1:46:27  46.532%

Camp Innabah 5M Trail Classic – Spring City, PA

Off Road USATF club scores GPTC 388.601, Rosemont 360.126, Pineland 318.678

Mike Flanagan 31:41  1st M50, 77.012%

Lorraine Jasper 34:32  1st W50, 86.583%

Nick Simonetti 36:03  1st M60, 73.971%

Cheryl Bellaire 40:11  1st W60, 77.271%

Barb Gorka 40:48  3rd W50, 72.386%

Tom Jennings 42:49, 73.764%

Philadelphia Distance Run

USATF club scores – Phila Runner 408.157, GPTC 402.322, Pineland 334.898, Phila Masters 304.237

Overall scores – GPTC 1687.001, Pike Creek 1486.039, Phila Masters 1409.569, Pineland 1323.800

Half Marathon

JP Gagliardi 1:16:38, 78.665%

David Scholl 1:18:35, 79.300%

Tim Harte 1:16:07, 87.716%

Reza Manavi 1:24:28, 72.553%

Mike Dechnik 1:25:16, 78.303%

Paul Montini 1:27:25, 76.378%

Bob Boland 1:34:34, 79.115%

Siobhan McHugh 1:34:11, 77.526%

Sue Delfidio 1:38:29

Kara Rubinich 1:28:23, 76.414%

Steve Sawyer 2:02:48, 64.142%

Rory McManus 2:16:24, 59.885%

5K

Julie Pangburn 21:17

Cheryl Bellaire 22:24

Fred Dedrick 33:30

USATF National 12K Masters Road Championship – Gateway National Rec Area, Highlands, NJ

GPTC has impressive showings at Nationals with one team title and 3 National Champions

M40 results

  1. GPTC sweeps Top 3 slots – 2:00:40 (Avg. 40:13)

Brock Butler 39:52 – M40 National Champion – New Club Record

Chris Naimoli 40:19 – 2nd M40

Mat Wagoner 40:29 – 3rd M40

2. Garden State TC  – 2:16:07

3. Manchester Running Company – 2:21:56

…+9 other M40 teams

W40 results

  1. Shore AC – 2:18:47
  2. Impala Racing – 2:27:42
  3. Garden State TC – 2:28:46
  4. GPTC – 2:43:26

Karen Dunn 47:04 – W45 National Champion – New Club Record

Alison Schwalm 50:09

Mary Pat McFarland 1:06:13

Sandy Folzer 1:21:00 – 2nd W80

…+4 other W40 teams

M50 results

  1. Garmin Runners – 2:07:59
  2. Garden State TC – 2:09:53
  3. Bowerman TC – 2:10:32
  4. Genesee Valley Harriers – 2:13:46
  5. GPTC – 2:19:48

Ken Barbee 43:59 – 3rd M55

Dan Mazo 47:43

Paul Vandegrift 48:05

Scott Armstrong 48:46

Stan Hatch 55:05

…+5 other M50 teams

W50 results

  1. Shore AC – 2:35:24
  2. GPTC – 2:35:53 (Avg. 51:57)

Doreen McCoubrie 51:03 – 3rd W55

Lorraine Jasper  51:09

Mary Swan  53:41

3. Garden State TC 2:43:44

…+3 other W50 teams

M60 results

  1. Shore AC – 2:23:11
  2. GPTC – 2:29:21 (Avg. 49:47)

Bob Reynolds 48:59

Tim Conheady 50:11

Chuck Shields 50:11

3. Boulder Road Runners – 2:32:00

…+6 other M60 teams

M70 results

Don Morrison 54:48 – M70 National Champion

>