Greater Philadelphia Track Club

Uniform Top
GPTC Gear Store is Open until Feb 21!
Premier Group INsurance
Premier Group Insurance Len Garza
CFG Bank
CFG Bank - Duncan Smith

Featured Photos / Videos

Note: Greater Philadelphia Track Club promotes competition for post-high school and older athletes only.  

WE ARE NOT A YOUTH CLUB

President: Craig Strimel
1st V. President: Tom Jennings
2nd V.President: Rachel Wise
Secretary: Alison Schwalm
Treasurer: Chuck Shields

Feb 17: Fireside Frostbite 5 Mile

Mar 16: Haddonfield Adrenaline Run 5K

Apr 21: Valley Forge Revolutionary 5 Mile

May 5: Blue Cross Broad Street 10 Mile

May 27: Memorial Main Street Mile Yardley
Jun 1: Scott Coffee Moorestown 8K

Jun 1: Red Rose 5 Mile Run
Sep 15: Main Line Run 5K, Wayne
Sep 15: Philadelphia Distance Run 13.1
Oct 20: Delaware Distance Classic 15K
Nov 3: Run the Bridge 10K
Nov 23: Phila 1/2 Marathon & Rothman 8K
Nov 24: Philadelphia Marathon

2023 Series Champions!

Series Champions: 2023, 2022, 2021, 2018, 2017

Road Team Captain: Lauren Siegel

Click series title at top for complete information and links to all races

Mar 2: Looney Leprechaun 10K, Richboro

Apr 6: Tyler Arboretum 10K, Media

May 19:  Coventry Woods 10K, Pottstown

Jun 1: Wissahickon Trail Classic 10K

Jun 30: Run for the Ages 10K, Reading
Jul 28:  Triple Trouble 15K, Elverson

Aug 11: Chobot Challenge 15K
Oct 5: Camp Innabah 5 Mile, Spring City
Oct 13:  Evansburg Challenge 8.3 Mile, Collegeville
Nov 30:  Delaware Open XC 5K, Wilmington

2023 Series Champions!

Series Champions: 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019, 2018

Off Road Team Captain: Mike Flanagan

Click series title at top for complete information and links to all races

East Coast Relays and Last Chance Invitational – Edison, NJ

Distance Medley Relay – Winners – New Club Masters Record

M40 – 10:53.70

Dave Welsh 1200 – 3:20.24

John Goldthorp  400 – 54.21

John Becker  800 – 2:04.16

Brock Butler  1600 – 4:35.09

M50 – 12:03.07

Andy Shearer 1200 – 3:59.58

Andrew Albright  400 – 1:00.46

Rob Ciervo  800 – 2:15.69

Tim Harte  1600 – 4:47.33


4×400 Relay – Winners

M40 – 3:43.81

John Goldthorp 57.07

Dave Welsh 54.65

Brock Butler 56.82

John Becker 55.27

M50 – 4:09.54

Chuck Kruelle 1:01.79

Andrew Albright 1:01.06

Tim Harte 1:01.71

Rob Ciervo 1:04.99

M60 – 4:32.60

Duncan Smith 1:07.03

Chuck Shields 1:09.27

Bob Reynolds 1:09.12

Carl Stocking 1:07.17


Ross O’Neill – 100, 12.84 – LJ, 16’11.25”

Rick Goettel – 200, 23.70

Andrew Albright – 400, 1:01.98

Chuck Kruelle – 800, 2:27.12

Andy Shearer – 1500, 5:12.68

Coventry Woods Trail 10K – Off Road series race #2 – Pottstown, PA

GPTC wins second race and increases lead in the Series.

Race club scores – GPTC 370.825, Rosemont 353.005, Pike Creek 312.616

Overall club standings – GPTC 724.273, Pike Creek 633.104, Pineland 461.868, Phila Masters 368.590, Rosemont 353.005

Lorraine Jasper 48:27, 1st W50, 77.365

Tim Harte 41:04, 1st M50, 74.229

Gene Dykes 50:22, 1st M70, 73.494

Bob Reynolds 46:01, 2nd M60, 73.198

Dan Mazo 43:52, 3rd M50, 71.998

Mike Flanagan 44:10, 69.019

Mark Tallon 43:14, 68.736

Don Morrison 52:47, 2nd M70, 68.424

Stan Hatch 47:23, 67.851

Kara Rubinich 47:53, WINNER, 65.332

Barb Gorka 57:32, 2nd W50, 64.340

John Regan 47:44, 62.779

Reza Manavi 45:30, 61.648

Rachel Wise 50:32, 59.664

Tom Jennings 1:06:20, 59.422

Mary Pat McFarland 1:09:31, 52.601

Sheila Regan 1:09:31, 48.454

Colleen Tozer 1:02:10, 48.177

Jack Comiskey 1:16:35, 43.983

>