2019 USATF Club Cross Country Nationals Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA

Featured Photos / Videos

Note: Greater Philadelphia Track Club promotes competition for post-high school and older athletes only.  

WE ARE NOT A YOUTH CLUB

President: Craig Strimel
1st V. President: Tom Jennings
2nd V.President: Rachel Wise
Treasurer: Chuck Shields

Mid Atlantic USATF Track Championships – University of Delaware

CRAIG MACDONALD wins six titles and sets four new club records

Lorraine Jasper W60 – 200, 33.94, Gold – 800, 2:41.03, Gold

Patty Heppelmann W45 – 400, 1:18.29, Silver – 800, 2:56.98, Silver

Doreen McCoubrie W60 – 800, 2:52.83, Silver – 1500, 5:37.67, Gold – 5000, 21:04.11, Gold

Julie Pangburn W60 – 800, 3:08.47, Bronze

Betsy Stewart W55 – 5000, 24:30.48, Gold

Cheryl Bellaire W60 – 300 H, 1:05.61, Silver – 2000 SC, 9:33.25, Gold

Kevin Collins M35 – 100, 12.80, Gold – 200, 26.12, Gold

Ross O’Neill M50 – 100, 12.79, Silver

Andrew Albright M50 – 100, 13.57 – 400, 1:01.59, Gold

Wayne Foulke – M55 – 100, 11.92, Gold

Nolan Green M30 – 200, 23.10, Silver – 400, 51.57, Silver

Bruce Rash M60 – 200, 27.69, Gold – 400, 1:01.12, Gold

Wally Hernandez M60 – 200, 30.72, Bronze – 400, 1:06.17, Bronze

Paul Brock M65 – 200, 33.07, Gold – 400, 1:14.92, Bronze

Will Martin M50 – 400, 1:02.37, Silver – 800, 2:32.65, Silver

John Curtis M55 – 400, 57.74, Gold

Chuck Shields M60 – 400, 1:10.60 – 800, 2:54.31, Bronze – 1500, 5:43.16, Gold

Bob Reynolds M65 – 400, 1:11.30, Gold – 800, 2:39.29, Gold – 1500, 5:24.50, Gold

Brian Gallagher M60 – 800, 3:02.94 – 1500, 6:05.55, Silver

Jason Simon M40 – 1500, 5:20.86, Bronze

Matt Cutrona M50 – 1500, 4:53.75, Gold

Chuck Kruelle M50 – PV, 9’7”, Gold – LJ, 15’7.75”, Gold – DT, 32.72, Silver – JT, 84’9”, Gold

Daryl Johnson M60 – LJ, 14’1.25”, Silver

Nick Damalas M50 – TJ, 37’4”, Gold – 110HH, 16.55, Gold

Glenn Irion M65 – TJ, 33’2.5”, Gold – HJ, 4’11”, Gold

Russell Willitt M50 – SP, 41’9.75”, Gold – DT, 122’5”, Gold (NEW 2K CLUB RECORD)

Craig MacDonald M55 – SP, 42’9.75”, Gold – DT, 120’7”, Gold – HT, 102’11”, Gold (NEW 6KG CLUB RECORD) – JT, 131’7”, Gold (NEW 700g CLUB RECORD)– WT, 33’6.75”, Gold (NEW 35LB CLUB MASTERS RECORD) – SWT, 22’2.25”, Gold (NEW CLUB RECORD)

Pete Jasper M60 – DT, 86’10”, Gold

Greg Hanson M65 – DT, 116’11” – JT, 93’10”, Silver

Vince Liott M70 – SP, 30’0”, Gold

Moorestown Rotary Scott Coffee 8K – Moorestown, NJ

GPTC places 2nd at Moorestown, maintains Series lead

Race scores – Pike Creek 414.693, GPTC 408.149, Pineland 350.736

John Paul Gagliardi 28:16, 78.950%

Dave Welsh 30:29, 74.904%

Abby Dean 31:15, 86.080%

Kara Rubinich 31:22, 80.287%

Dan Mazo 31:26, 81.071%

Scott Armstrong 31:26, 81.760%

Mike Dechnick 31:45, 76.850%

Patty Heppelmann 33:49, 78.709%

Kim Dietrick 34:51, 75.514%

Siobhan McHugh 34:53, 77.114%

Fernando Moura 35:12

Anabelle Broadbent 36:11, 77.844%

Theresa Gagliardi 36:32, 67.153%

Julie Pangburn 37:06, 78.661%

Ken Kondracki 37:16, 70.259% Steve Sawyer 40:42, 70.885%

John Hay Meet – Henderson HS, West Chester, PA

Brock Butler – 800, 2:12.75 – Mile, 4:51.80 – 5000, 17:02.64

Chuck Kruelle – 800, 2:25.02

JP Pileggi – 200, 25.47

Mike Padilla – Mile, 4:42.20

Karen Dunn – Mile, 5:37.45

Larry Rechtin – Mile, 5:42.32

Scott Burns – 5000, 15:55.27

Tim Harte – 5000, 16:40.16

Memorial Main Street Mile – Yardley, PA

GPTC scores highest race total in Club history, 460 points!

Race scores: GPTC 460.119, Philly Masters 385.446, Pike Creek 380.717, Pineland 366.232

Overall scores: GPTC 1749.202, Pike Creek 1601.105, Philly Masters 1516.805, Pineland 1415.818

Mike Padilla 4:34  2nd M40,  91.971%

Brock Butler 4:38  3rd M40,  88.489%

Tim Harte 4:42  1st M50, 94.326%

John Paul Gagliardi 4:44,  85.211%

Matt Cutrona  5:07 2nd M50,  84.691%

Mike Dechnik 5:11, 84.887%

Rob Ciervo 5:11, 84.887%

Bob Reynolds 5:20  1st M60, 91.250%

Dan Mazo 5:21, 85.670%

Chuck Kruelle 5:25,  81.846%

Abby Dean 5:26  1st W50, 86.810%

Scott Armstrong 5:27, 84.709%

Lorraine Jasper 5:38  1st W60, 94.083%

Patty Hepplemann 5:43  2nd W40,  81.633%

Julie Pangburn 6:06 , 83.607%

Kim Dietrick 6:11 3rd W40,  74.663%

Theresa Gagliardi 6:13, 69.4375

Anabelle Broadbent 6:22, 77.487%

Dave Broadbent 6:44  1st M70, 77.723%

Jack Comiskey 7:49, 62.260%

Feb 19: Fireside Frostbite 5 Mile

Apr 24: Valley Forge Revolutionary 5 Mile

May 1: Blue Cross Broad Street 10 Mile

May 31: Memorial Main Street Mile Yardley
Jun 4: Scott Coffee Moorestown 8K
Sep 11: Main Line Run 5K, Wayne
Sep 18: Philadelphia Distance Run 13.1
Oct 8: Delaware Distance Classic 15K (new date)
Nov 6: Run the Bridge 10K
Nov 19: Philadelphia 1/2 Marathon & Rothman 8K
Nov 20: Philadelphia Marathon

2021 Series Champions!

2019 Series Runners-Up
2018 Series Champions
2017 Series Champions

Road Team Captain: Mike Dechnik

Click series title at top for complete information and links to all races

Mar 12: Looney Leprechaun 20K, Richboro

Mar 26: Big Woods Half Marathon, Elverson

Apr 2: Tyler Arboretum 10K, Media

May 22:  Coventry Woods 10K, Pottstown

Jun 26: Run for the Ages 10K, Reading
Aug 21:  Double Trouble 15K, Elverson
Oct 1: Camp Innabah 5 Mile, Spring City
Oct 23:  Evansburg Challenge 10 Mile, Collegeville
Nov 26:  Delaware Open XC 5K, Wilmington

2021 Series Champions!

2019 Series Runners-Up
2018 Series Champions

Off Road Team Captain: Paul Hines

Click series title at top for complete information and links to all races